Tips, questions, and suggestions
Sign up for emails
StatCrunch:Contest
Contest
Bush in SOU Mentions Iraq 34 Times
No Winner in Our SOU Word Count Contest; New Contest Next Week
By EASON JORDAN 01/23/2007 10:04 PM ET
President Bush Says2001200220032004200520062007
Iraq/Iraqi022224271634
Iran/Iranian0231365
Afghanistan/Afghan01436324
Syria/Syrian0000312
North Korea/n0141110
Terror/ism/ist1362220272022

Unfortunately, we have no winner in IraqSlogger's State of the Union Address Word Count Contest. Incidentally, contestants on average guessed President Bush in his speech tonight would mention Iraq/Iraqi 17 times and terror/terrorism/terrorist 21 times. Thanks to all the contestants, including U.S. service members in the Mideast, Americans here are home, and Europeans. Next week, we'll have another contest in an effort to give away that $2,007.

SloggerHeadlines






































































Wounded Warrior Project